Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:46 pm

hi tavoo.xd
Are you referring to standard version or Pro?
1) Standard version; if your activation window is empty, your setting up is not correct (i.e. the webdialog cannot find the activation html file)
in this case, please double check the folder structure by comparing what you have with the screenshots above.

2) Pro version; if the one with blue background appears and the other doesn't your internet connection is down.
if both do not turn up, please check your folder structure as per the screenshots in the installation guide.http://www.1001bit.com/pro/pro_setup.html
or
you can take screenshots inside your plugins folder and inside your 1001bit folder (standard version) or 1001bit_pro folder(pro version) and email to me at help@1001bit.com

cheers!
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby lpluger » Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:25 pm

HI,

I had 1001bit installed in Sketchup 7 with no problems. I just recently updated to Sketchup 8 and re-downloaded 1001bit, followed all the steps, created the plug-ins folder for Sketchup, and restarted. For some reason the plug-ins menu isn't there and neither is the 1001bit toolbar. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
lpluger
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:21 pm

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Tue Jan 11, 2011 2:32 pm

hi,
sorry i missed out this thread. Hope issues are resolved. Anyway, setting up in SU7 and SU8 should be similar... i suggest comparing the screenshots with the sample here again.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Previous

Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron