Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools on Mac

Postby GohCH » Fri Feb 27, 2009 12:53 am

A note for Mac,
There are two Application Support folders on the Mac.
One is in the /Macintosh HD /Library/ folder and the other is in the /Macintosh HD /User/<user name>/Library/ folder.

The correct location for the plugins folder is in
/Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google Sketchup 7/Sketchup/plugins/1001bit
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools on Mac

Postby redinhawaii » Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:32 pm

Thanks, got it up and going.
aloha
red
redinhawaii
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools on Mac

Postby Burkhard » Sat May 23, 2009 11:26 am

Hi Goh,

got a problem installing on my Mac.
Changed the language pack and the image folder with the German ones. After restart Sketchup the images including the registration field are blank. Any ideas?

Burkhard
Burkhard
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 9:43 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools on Mac

Postby GohCH » Sun May 24, 2009 3:33 pm

hi Burkhard,
It seems that if you drag the dialogs folder into the 1001bit folder with 'replace'; on Mac, it'll delete the entire dialogs folder(hence deleting all the .html files inside the dialogs folder which is necessary for the webdialog) before copying the new dialogs folder.

The drag and drop seems to works slightly differently in Mac from Windows (in Windows, it 'adds' on top of what is already there. while in Mac, it deletes the previous folder and replace it totally new)

In Mac, You'll have to get the old dialogs folder back in place with all the .html files in it; then use copy and paste to replace all the images instead of drag and drop the entire folder.

Hope this solves the problem. cheers!
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools on Mac

Postby Burkhard » Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm

It works now, thanks Goh!
Everytime you can learn something new.
Burkhard
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 9:43 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools on Mac

Postby GohCH » Tue May 26, 2009 12:45 pm

hi Burkhard,
That's really true! There's always something new :D to learn.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:08 am

Hi everyone,
There's been an improvement to the setting up of 1001bit (version 1.1.6 and above) !!!

Step 1: Download the 1001bit(v1.1.x).zip file

Step 2: Extract the 1001bit folder into Sketchup's Plugins folder.

Step 3: Copy the 1001bit_tools.rb file into Sketchup's Plugins folder

Note: the locations of SU's plugins folder should be at /Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Google Sketchup 7/Sketchup/plugins

Following is the screen shot inside Sketchup's plugins folder for reference
Image

Feel free to drop a note here if anyone has things to add :)
Cheers and have fun using 1001bit tools!

Goh C H
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby redinhawaii » Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:53 pm

I double click on the download,
it downloads into my downloads folder, it says nothing about a"zip file" nor does it say anything about the version.
I am not sure what "extract" means. But I copy the folder into my plugins folder of my sketchup7 library of my hard drive as described.
I get this message upon starting SU,
no such file to load -- /Users/redinhawaii/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 7/SketchUp/Plugins/ProfileBuilder/pb_load.rbError Loading File pb_loader.rb
no such file to load -- /Users/redinhawaii/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 7/SketchUp/Plugins/ProfileBuilder/pb_load.rbError Loading File RoofHip.rb
no such file to load -- offset.rb
I do not have the hip tool, just the rafters and prulins tools.
any help on this one?
redinhawaii
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Wed Aug 05, 2009 4:19 pm

redinhawaii wrote:no such file to load -- /Users/redinhawaii/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 7/SketchUp/Plugins/ProfileBuilder/pb_load.rbError Loading File pb_loader.rb
no such file to load -- /Users/redinhawaii/Library/Application Support/Google SketchUp 7/SketchUp/Plugins/ProfileBuilder/pb_load.rbError Loading File RoofHip.rb
no such file to load -- offset.rb


hi redinhawaii,
Actually, the pb_loader.rb, RoofHip.rb, and offset.rb files are not 1001bit files.
I believe they are files from ProfileBuilder (judging from the path)

To install 1001bit tools, Please download the latest version v1.1.6 from
http://www.1001bit.com/download/1001bit(1.1.6).zip

1) copy your 1001bit.key(if you previously have one inside SU's plugins folder) file to somewhere safe.
2) remove any previous 1001bit folder from your Plugins folder.
3) remove 1001bit_tools.rb file (if you currently have one in SU's Plugins folder).
4) place the downloaded 1001bit(1.1.6).zip file in some temporary location, and unzip it.
5) copy the 1001bit folder into your SU's plugins folder. (same like the screen shot above)
6) copy the 1001bit_tools.rb into your SU's plugins folder. (same like the screen shot above)
7) copy and paste the 1001bit.key file back into your 1001bit folder.

cheers! :D
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Mac (version 1.1.6 & later)

Postby tavoo.xd » Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:50 am

I have a problem with the activation window it's empty!!
tavoo.xd
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:48 am

Next

Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron