Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:03 am

Hi everyone,
There's been an improvement to the setting up of 1001bit (version 1.1.6 and above) !!!

Step 1: Download the 1001bit(v1.1.x).zip file

Step 2: Extract the 1001bit folder into Sketchup's Plugins folder.

Step 3: Copy the 1001bit_tools.rb file into Sketchup's Plugins folder

Note: the locations of SU's plugins folder :
In Windows, this should be at c:\Program Files\Google\Google Sketchup 7\Plugins
In Windows 64bit, this should be at c:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Sketchup 7\Plugins

Following is the screen shot inside Sketchup's plugins folder for reference
Image

Feel free to drop a note here if anyone has things to add :)
Cheers and have fun using 1001bit tools!

Goh C H
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Sun Jun 14, 2009 11:27 am

hi Everyone,
Due to major changes in the methods of setting up, I've removed the previous topic that deals with setting up issue for version 1.1.5 and older to prevent confusions.
Thanks for everyone's participation in that one, we'll start this topic anew. ;)

Cheers!
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

Postby sketchupthai » Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:18 pm

I did activate then restart and open my SketchUp.Pro.v7.0.10247 it is worning 30 day agian
see screen shot

Image

What is problem
It is every time open sketchup I did activate every day
sketchupthai
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

Postby GohCH » Wed Jul 29, 2009 12:20 pm

sawadeekap sketchupthai,
Please email me your 1001bit.key file (in your 1001bit folder) at gohch@1001bit.com
I'll look into this.
Cheers!
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

Postby sketchupthai » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:12 am

GohCH wrote:sawadeekap sketchupthai,
Please email me your 1001bit.key file (in your 1001bit folder) at gohch@1001bit.com
I'll look into this.
Cheers!
Goh


OK I'am sorry

I copy key not all. 555+
Ok Right now thank you kind
sketchupthai
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 2:00 pm

Re: Setting up 1001bit tools in Windows (v1.1.6 & later)

Postby JohnMonsees » Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:43 am

I am having trouble with activation. I seem to have everything correct and have tried it in both version 7 and the new version 8 with the same results. I enter my activation code and nothing happens? It does not let me do anything else, I cannot make the screen with the code go away except by canceling or exiting. I hit the Activate key numerous times and nothing happens?
Thanks for the help. Looking forward to trying it out.
JohnMonsees
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:35 am


Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron