License issue

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

License issue

Postby rfox » Wed Nov 10, 2010 2:26 am

Hi Goh,

I have two version of sketchup (v7 & v8) in my computer. for the first one i successfully activated the license on version 7 pro. but have no luck on version 8. If i install the license in a different version of sketchup in one computer is it gonna be one license or two? (had mentioned that user can obtain two licenses in two different computer)
rfox
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:09 pm

Re: License issue

Postby GohCH » Wed Nov 10, 2010 11:30 pm

hi rfox,
You can keep 1001bit Pro in both SU7 and SU8 on the same computer and they should both work. (Though there seems to be a bit of compatibility issue when cutting holes for some tools in SU8).All you need is to make sure that all the files and folders are exactly the same in SU7 and SU8.
Another simple way is to place the 1001bit_pro folder in C:\1001bit_pro,
then place a copy of 1001bit_pro.rb file in the Plugins folder of both SU7 and SU8.

The license is tied to computer. We consider having it on both SU7, SU8 on same computer as single license used.

Thanks :)
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: License issue

Postby jchau2007 » Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:13 pm

Hi Goh,
I have the same issue. I am be able to the plugin in SU7 ok but not in SU8. I used your suggestion above but have no luck.

Thanks in advance,
James
jchau2007
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:09 pm

Re: License issue

Postby GohCH » Mon Feb 07, 2011 2:39 pm

hi James,
That shouldn't have happened. Does an error message occur when you run the tools in SU8? or it doesn't load at all?
cheers!
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: License issue

Postby jchau2007 » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:36 pm

Hi Goh,
When I open the SU8, the first message box pops up and saying that "This copy of 1001bit pro has not been activated". Then the activation request box pops up and ask me to request an activation key. When I open the SU7, everything works fine. I have attached the screenshot for you to look at. The top one is from SU8 with the error message and the bottom one is from the SU7 and you can see the tools loaded. Just incase you needed, I registered with jchau@ryan-young.com.

Thanks,
James
Attachments
1001bit pro error message.jpg
1001bit pro error message.jpg (214.31 KiB) Viewed 7701 times
jchau2007
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 8:09 pm

Re: License issue

Postby GohCH » Mon Mar 07, 2011 11:33 am

hi,
if your copy works on SU7 but not SU8, there may be a few reasons;

1) if your 1001bit_pro (or 1001bit) folder is located separately in SU7's plugins folder and SU8's plugins folder;
please double check that you have the key files (1001bit_pro.key) inside the 1001bit_pro folders for both SU7 and SU8.

2) if you are sure that the same 1001bit_pro.key file exists in both SU7 and SU8's 1001bit_pro folder, and one of them is not working;
go to the folder using windows explorer. If you see a 'compatibility files' menu item when you go into the folder; click on that; and delete any 1001bit_pro.key file that is in that location. then start SU.

Note: if you intent to use 1001bit_pro on both SU7 and SU8, the simplest thing to do is to place 1001bit_pro folder inside c:\ root directory.
i.e. the folder is c:\1001bit_pro
in this case you can use a single folder for both SU7 and SU8; just remember to place a 1001bit_pro.rb file in both plugins folder.

Thanks
Goh CH
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am


Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron