HELP!!!!!

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

Re: continued errors and issues

Postby GohCH » Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:03 pm

hi arcitek,
can you send me some screen shots of your Plugins folder and your 1001bit folder?
you can either post it here or email to me at
gohch@1001bit.com
cheers! 8-)
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: continued errors and issues

Postby arcitek » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:32 pm

Figures, you respond and now it works. Actually, I made the screen capture, then just for the fun of it to try and in order generate the one error message again, I deleted the C:1001 folder I had made to eliminate the error message. Now everything works as it should. The screen capture shows how I had set up the plugins folder from the start if it is worth anything. Even though this was set up like this, I was still getting the looking for file in c:/1001 blah blah message. Irritating but I guess I should not complain. ;-)
Attachments
screen1.jpg
screen1.jpg (76.38 KiB) Viewed 9066 times
arcitek
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:19 pm

Re: continued errors and issues

Postby GohCH » Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:06 am

hi arcitek,
Good to hear that it's working as it should. ;)
The program will first try to find the files inside the 1001bit folder, sitting inside Sketchup's plugins folder.
If it cannot find the files there, it will then try to look for the files inside c:\1001bit folder.
This is a last resort situation, just in case the files somehow cannot work properly inside SU's plugins folder (which i've found 2 cases of this so far, where the user has also installed a lot of other plugins. Might be due to some conflict among the plugins)
Anyway,
feel free to drop me a note if there's any issue.
Thanks and cheers! :D
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby cimhtrad » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:48 pm

Hi I have a problem using 1001bit tools. It appears within sketchup however I cannot click any buttons in the windows that pop up. For example things like the escalator, I click it , a window pops up, I enter my dimensions but when i try to click the 'build' button nothing happens. I see the button depress and i can keep clicking it as many times as I want but it doesnt work. when i use functions that do not have a pop up window, for example the offset and fillet commands, it works fine. Can anyone give a reason for this and any solutions?

thanks!
cimhtrad
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby cimhtrad » Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:50 pm

Oh sorry, i forgot to mention im using Sketchup 7 on Vista. Here is what the ruby console shows. As i said earlier, nothing seems to happen when i click the buttons, not even errors...

default size
loading C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/1001bit/hline_faces >> 0
loading C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/1001bit/hgroove >> 0
loading C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/1001bit/staircase1 >> 0
default size
loading C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/1001bit/escalator >> 0
default size
cimhtrad
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby GohCH » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:27 am

hi cimhtrad,
Looks like your 1001bit tools are not set up properly.
Step 1: go into your Plugins folder and delete all 1001bit files and folder.

Step 2: go to: <yourname>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Google\Google Sketchup 7\Plugins\1001bit
see whether you can locate any file and folder belonging to 1001bit in this location, delete all of them

Step 3: reinstall by copying the 1001bit folder and 1001bit_tools.rb file into SU's Plugins folder.
please take a look at the screenshots on http://www.1001bit.com/discussions/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=78

Start Sketchup.

If the above doesn't work, please send me screenshots inside the Plugins folder and inside 1001bit folder.
Thanks
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby cimhtrad » Wed Feb 03, 2010 5:48 am

Thanks for the reply. Here are some screenshots of the plugin folder. I could not find the google folder within the appdata\virtualstore folder..
Attachments
whyme2.jpg
whyme2.jpg (75.94 KiB) Viewed 9049 times
whyme.jpg
whyme.jpg (62.23 KiB) Viewed 9049 times
cimhtrad
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby GohCH » Wed Feb 03, 2010 10:30 am

hi cimthad,
your settings are all correct.
my guess is there's some conflict between 1001bit and other plugins? :cry:
try this out,
move the 1001bit folder into c:\
i.e. becomes c:\1001bit

if you are on Vista,
please also go to <yourname>\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Google\Google Sketchup 7\Plugins\
to make sure that you do not have any 1001bit folder or file there.

then start SU and see whether this solves the problem.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby cimhtrad » Wed Feb 03, 2010 12:13 pm

Moving the 1001bit folder to C:\ did not solve the problem. I have just begun to use sketchup and have no other plugins installed.
This is weird. I appear to be the only one having this problem..
cimhtrad
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Postby GohCH » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:42 pm

cimthad,
this is really odd, your settings are correct.... :(
can you try checking your folder permission?
i.e. whether the 1001bit folder has been blocked from access; right click on the 1001bit folder >> properties >> security
and make sure you have 'full control' there.
or run Sketchup when you are log in as adminstrator and see whether it makes any difference?
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

PreviousNext

Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron