Common errors in setting up

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

Common errors in setting up

Postby GohCH » Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:59 pm

This topic lists some common errors when setting up 1001bit tools.
If you have problem setting up 1001bit tools, please see whether the issues are listed here.
If not, feel free to drop us a note using the comments/feedback form or
place a post in the HELP!!! topic
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

location of 1001bit folder

Postby GohCH » Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:05 pm

1001bit folder within another 1001bit folder.

eg. "C:\Program Files\Google\Google SketchUp 7\Plugins\1001bit\1001bit"
The above location is not correct, there should only be a single 1001bit folder!

The correct location is
"C:\Program Files\Google\Google SketchUp 7\Plugins\1001bit"

Note: please check that the location for the align.rbs file is
"C:\Program Files\Google\Google SketchUp 7\Plugins\1001bit\align.rbs"
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

No such file to load -- C:/Progra..../1001bit_loader.rb

Postby GohCH » Fri Feb 20, 2009 4:45 pm

This is probably due to 2 common errors:

1) The path pointing to 1001bit folder is not correct. Some common error situations are below:

i) double 1001bit folder (as per posting above, which will not work unless you modify the path to reflect this).

ii) for Windows 64 bit, the path to Sketchup's plugins folder is in C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Sketchup 7\Plugins\
As long as you've placed the 1001bit folder inside SU's plugins folder it'll work fine (v1.1.6 and later)

iii) different path due to windows of different language:
I've come across 1 rare case where the path to program files are "C:\Programmi\Google\...." instead of "C:\Program Files\Google\..."
As long as you've placed the 1001bit folder inside SU's plugins folder it'll work fine (v1.1.6 and later)

2) The 1001bit_loader.rbs file has been wrongly moved to the plugins folder.
Please check that the only file to be copied into Sketchup's plugins folder is

1001bit_tools.rb

The 1001bit_loader.rbs file should always remain inside the 1001bit folder.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Common errors in setting up

Postby EBjr » Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:52 pm

The loader note is very important. I had an instance where I had to re-register my 1001bit tools at home and I had accidently copied the "1001bit_loader.rbs" file to the pluings root directory. The script would run; however, with this located in this folder the tools would never register properly and the script would alway say it was a trial version evethough I had just pasted the activation code in the activation box. When I moved it back the script shifted out of trial mode successfully.
EBjr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:06 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Re: Common errors in setting up

Postby GohCH » Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:19 am

EBjr wrote:The loader note is very important. I had an instance where I had to re-register my 1001bit tools at home and I had accidently copied the "1001bit_loader.rbs" file to the pluings root directory. The script would run; however, with this located in this folder the tools would never register properly and the script would alway say it was a trial version evethough I had just pasted the activation code in the activation box. When I moved it back the script shifted out of trial mode successfully.


Thanks EBjr,
The "1001bit_loader.rb" file issue is really very interesting. Quite a number of users automatically assumed that this file, with a '_loader' name and an '.rb' extension logically should be located in SU's plugins folder (on second thought, this would be really logical). It's something that I missed while organizing the file names. I'm going to rename the file to something else in future updates so that this will no longer be an issue.
Thanks again! ;)
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

1001bit tools disappears after activation

Postby GohCH » Sat Mar 21, 2009 4:47 pm

1001bit tools has been working fine, but disappears after activation.
Upon purchase/registration of user license, including academic license, an email with activation code is sent to the user.
Activation is done by copy and paste the activation code into the Activate 1001bit tools dialog. (plugins>>1001bit>>Activate 1001bit tools)
It is very important that you copy and paste only the activation key.
Do not copy extra empty space/blank lines before and after the activation key.
Extra blank lines during activation can cause errors which prevents proper loading of 1001bit tools.


This issue has been resolved with v1.1.5 and above; shouldn't be a problem anymore.
However, if anyone runs into any issue, please feel free to drop me a mail.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Common errors in setting up

Postby tbrogan » Wed Nov 18, 2009 6:08 am

Hey Goh. I upgraded 1.1.5 to 1.1.6 tonight.
I'm getting a startup error

Error Loading File C:/Program Files/Google/Google SketchUp 7/Plugins/1001bit/1001bit_loader.rb
(eval):925:in `tooltip=': cannot convert nil into StringError Loading File 1001bit_tools.rb
(eval):925:in `tooltip=': cannot convert nil into String

So then 1001bits doesn't load into SU 7.1.
I have only the ...tools.rb file in \Plugins and only the one \1001 subfolder.
Any thoughts?
tbrogan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 5:52 am

Re: Common errors in setting up

Postby gt9490 » Fri Dec 18, 2009 4:07 pm

hi throgan,
I had the same problem, after trying back and forth removing the 1001bit directory under SketchUp 7 and installing it again without result , I finally tried to put the 1001bit files in a directory called C:\SketchUp1001bit - just to indicate that the files belongs to Sketchup-; change the wording C:\your prefered path\1001.bit with C:\SketchUp1001bit\1001bit in the file 1001bit_tools.rb, copy this file to C:\SketchUp1001bit\1001bit and into the Plugins directory under SketchUp 7. It works with me, just try, hopefully it works with you.
It is a bit strange that it does not work (error message appears) by putting the 1001bit subdirectory under the plugin directory under sketchup. does somebody have a clue?
gt9490
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:50 pm


Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron