Load Errors

discussions on setting up 1001bit tools

Load Errors

Postby MERARCHITECT » Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:20 am

working from SketchUp 7 to SketchUp 8 Pro I copied the 1001bit folder from 7 to 8 and then copied 1001_bitloader.rb into the plugin folder. I tried to run the SU 8 and then received the attached 'Load Error'; looking throught the setting up issues I realized I had made the "classic error". so I deleted the file and then copied 1001bit_tools.rb into the plugin folder. when I try to start the SU 8 I receive the same error message.
Attachments
1001bit error message.JPG
1001bit error message.JPG (63.96 KiB) Viewed 6963 times
MERARCHITECT
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:36 pm

Re: Load Errors

Postby GohCH » Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:00 pm

hi,
what is your operating system?
if you can send me or upload screenshots in your plugins folder and 1001bit folder,
i can troubleshoot for you.
cheers!
:D
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: Load Errors

Postby MERARCHITECT » Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:26 pm

GohCH,
Thanks for taking the time to help. The OS is XP using SketchUp 8 Pro.
I deleted all 1001bit files and folders and tried again. 1001bit is now working fine in SketchUp 8 Pro.it seemed to be looking for the 1001_loader.rb file even though I had corrected the problem by replacing with the 1001bit_tools.rb.
MERARCHITECT
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:36 pm


Return to Setting up issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron