1001bit plugins do no longer work

discussions on 1001bit tools, bugs and ideas

1001bit plugins do no longer work

Postby rkrell » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:03 pm

Using Windows XP SP3, Sketchup Pro 8, the 1001bit tools plugin doesn't partly work any longer.
There are still available menu and toolbars from 1001bit.
The main problem is, if there are opening edit masks there are no longer filled in defaults and pressing Create ... or Exit simply does nothing, even not closing the popup window. I tried all variants of creating roofs, and staircases, always the same.

After removing Sketchup 8 Pro, deleting the remaining files including 1001bit and reinstalling Sketchup 8 Iˇm not able to register the 1001bit Tools plugin - I paste the key from the mail, but the window doesn't close on confirming.

I have no idea what made it going wrong. Some system update? Any idea, how to repair it?
rkrell
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:44 am

Re: 1001bit plugins do no longer work

Postby GohCH » Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:08 pm

hi rkrell,
I haven't done anything to 1001bit files lately, so this is probably something outside 1001bit, and probably something outside Sketchup itself.
I have users reporting similar issues occurred after some update (most probably flash player) and they managed to fix the issue after reinstalling flash player.
Please try reinstalling or upgrading your flash player and see whether there is any effect?

if not,
Please try this,
1) move your 1001bit or 1001bit_pro folder to c:\ root directory;
i.e. the path to 1001bit folder should be c:\1001bit
path to 1001bit_pro folder should be c:\1001bit_pro folder.
2) remember to keep your 1001bit_tools.rb file inside the plugins folder.
3) start sketchup and see whether this solves the issue?

Thanks
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit plugins do no longer work

Postby rkrell » Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:51 pm

Hi Goh,
unfortunately, none of the recommended variants succeeded. I have no idea, last time there have been some recommended automatic Windows updates, that's all. Is there a possibility to debug it?
Thank you, R.
rkrell
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:44 am

Re: 1001bit plugins do no longer work

Postby GohCH » Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:05 pm

hi rkrell,
just to confirm, you are using 1001bit Standard version or the Pro version?
Goh :ugeek:
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit plugins do no longer work

Postby rkrell » Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:41 am

I'm on the 1001bit Standard version. René
rkrell
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:44 am


Return to 1001bit tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron