1001bit Pro is now available!

updates on development, bug fixes and announcements

1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Fri Jul 30, 2010 10:02 am

hi everyone!
After long last 1001bit Pro version is finally ready for launch!
http://www.1001bit.com/pro/
There quite some improvements on some of the tools and more functions/profiles for some of the tools available in Standard version.
for an overview of what is inside 1001bit Pro, take a look at the user guide
http://www.1001bit.com/pro/userguide.html
Cheers! :D :D :D
Goh C H
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby xrok1 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 7:52 pm

awsome update! i posted the news with link at sketchucation.
2 questions/comments regarding the rafter tool

1. the fascia offset seems to be reversed, should be offset down not up shouldn't it?
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (37.95 KiB) Viewed 13556 times


2. why can't i do a roof like this (with dormers)? it will let me do dormer side if i don't select opposite side at same time. :?
Capture2.JPG
Capture2.JPG (52.89 KiB) Viewed 13556 times

Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (157.89 KiB) Viewed 13556 times
xrok1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby xrok1 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 10:57 pm

i notice it does work however if the side (dormer) peak is lower than the main peak. would be more usefull with matching peaks though. :(
Attachments
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (107 KiB) Viewed 13529 times
xrok1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:25 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Sun Aug 01, 2010 1:07 am

thanks xrok1
I'll look into the dormer situation and see how to fix this... :)
Cheers!
Goh C H
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby utiler » Mon Aug 02, 2010 12:10 am

Well done GOH! You deserve every success with this great toolset! Can't wait to get into it....
utiler
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:35 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby jimsmithaia » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:13 pm

GOH-
I upgraded this weekend and have used the new toolset - great job on the upgrades. This is always up on my screen, very very handy.

One question came up on the SU forum today about the startup screens, it seems there is a flash of four screens before the tools load. Is this just part of the normal start up routine now? Mostly just cuious about it, it does not seem to cause any problems, doesn't slow the startup except for a fraction of a second.

Thanks again for a job well done!! :D
jimsmithaia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby putink » Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:16 am

I just upgraded too. Thanks GOH! I'm having the same problem when loading SketchUp - the 4 cmd.exe screens popping up. Can this be changed please?
putink
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 2:41 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:00 am

Hi guys,
1001bit pro's activation is based on a unique key on the computer.
The black screen opens up and closes when the routine retrieves the unique key belonging to the computer.
It is only called during startup verification.
Seeing this is not really 'cool' but doesn't seems to be able to hide this.
Sorry for the late reply. Have been cracking my head setting up automatic registration from paypal so that payments are registered automatically. No need to wait for manual verification now.
You can activate as soon as you pay for license.
Thanks guys for all the support!

Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby joaquim » Sun Aug 08, 2010 1:25 pm

hi Goh

just upgraded to Pro. Congrats !!! really awesome !!!!! :D

love the new column feature which brought me to wondering about the base and cap of the columns :roll: :?:

what are the chances of incorporating a feature, where we are able to insert our own preset base and cap profile :?:

Quim
joaquim
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby xrok1 » Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:28 pm

what about the fascia offset (mentioned above) am i wrong, or is it backwards?
xrok1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:25 pm

Next

Return to News Update

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron