1001bit Pro is now available!

updates on development, bug fixes and announcements

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Sun Aug 15, 2010 11:16 pm

hi xrok1,
the fascia offset -- hmm...
starting it from the bottom of the rafter allows for creating fascia upwards from there, which allows for covering up the battens on top.
setting it from top of the rafters will always leave the battens exposed....
either way are not ideal. Maybe an option that allow 'automatic fascia height to cover up rafters and battens' is the way to go.

As for the custom column capital and base profile; should be able to do something about it. :)
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Sat Aug 28, 2010 1:40 pm

hi everyone,
here's a minor patch for 1001bit Pro:

1) align.rbs -- single undo.
2) point_on _face.rbs -- refresh view when exit.
3) extrude2.rbs -- show edge guidelines and undo.

Just replace the files with the files in the zip.
1001bit_pro(update1).zip
extrude2.rbs
align.rbs
point_on_face.rbs
(24.07 KiB) Downloaded 575 times
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby rfox » Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:57 am

Hi Goh,

I just upgraded to pro couple hours ago, but I have not got the the email regarding the license yet.
Please advice. Thank you.
rfox
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:09 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:44 am

hi rfox,
Thanks for the support! :D
Actually the activation process in the Pro version is different from the Standard.
We do not issue out activation key through email; activation is done from within Sketchup, please take a look and the activation guide
http://www.1001bit.com/pro/pro_activate.html

Thanks and feel free to drop me a note if there's any issue.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby rfox » Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:09 pm

Hi Goh,
Thanks for fast reply,
I did the activation steps through sketchup, after fill in the user name , e-mail address, put the request code and my computer name then click "get activation key" .
I got the HTTP 500 error site,it says 'This error (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error) means that the website you are visiting had a server problem which prevented the webpage from displaying.'
by the way, i haven't received the confirmation email yet.

Image
rfox
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:09 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:57 am

hi rfox,
It seems that the server was down when you tried to activate, but you should have no issue with it now.
Also, I have just sent you an email, it seems that you used an email address that is different from what is in our database (which is registered to your paypal) in activation. This caused the server to respond that your email address is not in database.
Please activate using the email address you registered with paypal when activating. ;)
thanks and cheers!
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby rfox » Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:03 am

Hi Goh,

It works now...Thank you so much for your assistance. Now i can play with this new toy. :D
rfox
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 4:09 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby Gordon » Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:55 am

why am i getting an error message
error message snap shot.jpg
error message snap shot.jpg (15.26 KiB) Viewed 8533 times


can some bodey please get back to me?
Gordon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 3:34 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby GohCH » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:57 am

hi Gordon,
I've just sent a reply email to you; sounds like your files/folders are in the wrong places.
Please take a look at the screenshots in
http://www.1001bit.com/pro/1001bit_pro_installation_guide.pdf

alternatively, the simplest way to solve this is to place the 1001bit_pro folder in c:\ root directory.
i.e. c:\1001bit_pro

If these doesn't work, please email the screenshots inside SU's Plugins folder and inside 1001bit_pro folder to me and i'll troubleshoot for you.
Thanks & cheers!
Goh
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro is now available!

Postby DMJY » Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:59 am

HEHE,it is diffcult for me to understand it,I don't know what it is about.it looks like math to at least.
DMJY
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:00 am

Previous

Return to News Update

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron