1001bit Pro version 2.0

updates on development, bug fixes and announcements

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby bsemonsen » Sun Jun 03, 2012 5:01 pm

text boxes are still black.
bob
bsemonsen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:10 am

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby bsemonsen » Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:06 am

i tried the test and the dialog boxes are still black.
bob
bsemonsen
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:10 am

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby GohCH » Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:53 pm

We have got a fix for the black dialog box issue! :D :D
Please replace the html files inside 1001bit_pro/dialogs folder with the attached html files.
Special thanks to Robert Sabec for finding this solution! :D
1001bit_pro_v2_dialog_patch(26-Jun-12).zip
1001bit_pro v2 patch for black dialog box
(124.3 KiB) Downloaded 1349 times


:ugeek: We have also updated the setup file to include this fix. If you are not sure what to do,
simply download the setup file, and install again.
GohCH
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:04 am

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby SurfingAlien » Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:03 am

Hi GohCH

been a long time. I've just upgraded to v.2 and although I followed your instructions (removed the old files, performed a clean install with admin privileges, got a confirmation OK of the activation) each time I start SU I get the "wrong version" error message mentioned by esteromx. I have tried deleting the license file and re-activating but each time it says OK and then the problem is still there at restart... any advice?

thanks,
Alessandro

SU 8.0.16846 (free)
Win 8.1 x64 (latest)

EDIT: FYI I've just tried on my Mac laptop (which is my main SU modelling machine) and it worked perfectly at first sight (OSX 10.9.2 - SU 8.0.14345)
SurfingAlien
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby paddyclown » Tue Mar 04, 2014 3:20 pm

Hi there, I just installed SU2014 and I suppose it's because of the new Ruby2.0, but I get this error message on start up...
Can you help please ? I use your tools all the time, so I will have to go back to Su2013 for the time being. :-(

Thanks


Error: #<SyntaxError: c:/1001bit_pro/1001promenu.rbs:313: Invalid break>
c:/1001bit_pro/1001promenu.rbs
paddyclown
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:44 am

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby EBjr » Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:40 am

Hi Goh,

I was just wondering if you figured out the the bug running in Sketchup 2014 yet. Your link from the Sketchucationwebsite is broken and will not link to the update. Please advise. I love this plugin! Thank you. Please send me an e-mail if you get a solution.

Elijah
EBjr
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:06 pm
Location: Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby mra » Wed May 07, 2014 11:40 pm

I think this is vaporware now. No updates or response for a couple of years. A shame because it was a great tool but not many tools work anymore in 2014. :cry:
mra
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby ryo » Thu May 29, 2014 3:52 pm

Indeed, it's really a pity...
ryo
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:44 am

Re: 1001bit Pro version 2.0

Postby archzag » Wed May 11, 2016 2:48 pm

Mr,
I can't find the tool "Edge to 3d profiles" in Pro v.2.
Why? :?:
PZ
archzag
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:56 pm

Previous

Return to News Update

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron